Privacy Policy and Information Collection Statement

Version 4.0 (12 March 2014)

 

About this Policy

This policy sets out how Dairy Innovation Australia Limited ( We/Us/Our ) collects, uses and discloses any information or opinion about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified ( Personal Information ).

By accessing or using this Website or by using Our services you agree to the use and disclosure of your Personal Information in the manner described in this privacy policy and data collection statement.

This Website operated by Us or on Our behalf may include any of the following domain names:

  • cmilk.com.au
  • c-milk.com.au
  • dairyinnovation.com.au
  • dhnc.com.au
  • dmsc.com.au

 

Your Privacy

We are bound by the Privacy Act (1988) and from 12 March 2014 will be bound by the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

What Personal Information Is Collected

We collect Personal Information that We consider necessary to provide the range of services We offer.  Personal Information collected by Us may include:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • user ID’s and passwords
  • the services provided to you
  • records of communications with Us including records using Communications Services

How Is Personal Information Collected

We collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you when you use Our services in person, by phone or in writing ( whether electronic or otherwise )
  • directly from you when you communicate with Us or any other person using our Communications Services
  • from organizations identified or described under the heading “To Whom is Personal Information Disclosed”

How Is Personal Information Used

Your Personal Information may be used for the following purposes:

  • to provide the services requested by you from Us
  • to manage those services 
  • to research, develop and improve Our services
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction
  • to promote Our services to you

How is Personal Information Stored

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

Personal Information is stored either at Our office locations within Australia or electronically at a data centre located within Australia.  Personal Information may be stored outside Australia for back up purposes.

To Whom is Personal Information Disclosed

We may disclose Personal Information to other individuals and organizations.  The individuals and organizations to which we may disclose Personal Information include:

  • Our staff and Our bodies corporate
  • outsourced service providers who assist Us to provide Our services including:
    • information technology providers
    • marketing and market research advisers
    • professional advisers
    • users of Communication Services
    • organizations involved in the transfer of Our assets
    • government and regulatory authorities as required by law

Disclosure of Personal Information Outside Australia

We may use services providers such as “cloud” service providers that utilize facilities outside Australia to assist Us to operate Our business.  As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia, however this does not change our commitment to privacy.

How To Access Your Personal Information

You generally have a right to access your Personal Information.  If you wish to access your Personal Information or update or correct any personal information please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page.  Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information.

What If You Don’t Provide Personal Information

If you choose not to provide Personal Information when requested, We may not be able to provide you with the full range of services.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you visit this Website, We record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

Cookies and technologies with similar functionality (Data Tools) may be used to help Us provide you with the full range of services We offer, remember your preferences, measure and analyze usage of our Website and for security.  You may be able to adjust your Internet browser to disable Data Tools.

If Data Tools are disabled We may not be able to provide you with the full range of Our services.  Data Tools may collect and store your Personal Information.  This policy applies to Personal Information collected via Data Tools.

What If There is a Problem or Complaint

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your Personal Information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us:

Location:                      Dairy Innovation Australia, Werribee, Melbourne 
Postal Address:            180 Princes Hwy, Werribee VIC 3030, Australia 
Phone:                          +61 (3) 9974 8700 
Email:                          
enquiries@dairyinnovation.com.au

All complaints will be investigated and We will notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it has been made.  You can also obtain further information from the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

 

This Policy and Collection Statement May Change

This privacy policy and information collection statement may change over time.  All changes will be published on this website.